Scottish Home Awards: Meet the winners
The awards were presented in a glittering night at the Thistle Hotel, Glasgow last Thursday evening with 500 industry insiders in attendance.
Des Clarke, the comedian and presenter, hosted the evening along with TV and radio presenter Cat Cubie.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad20 awards were announced following a rigorous judging process carried out by some of the nation’s leading housing experts.
They were presented to companies creating the best new build housing in the last year and recognise excellence in design, marketing and customer care across the house building industry.
Chic city apartments, affordable flats and luxurious designer homes were all among the winners with volume builders and small boutique developers sharing in these awards which are Scotland’s largest awards programme.
Individual homes were rewarded for innovations in architectural design and sustainability while larger housing developments were judged on their layout and their ability to fit into their surroundings.
Housing associations were rewarded for their ability to manage and maintain properties throughout Scotland and there were awards for renovations - for some of the best conversions of older buildings in the country.
There was also an award recognising outstanding customer service in a new category for this year.
CALA Group were the big winners - collecting the ultimate award of the night: Scottish Housebuilder of The Year 2015 after an impressive year of growth and also being finalists in four other categories.
Springfield Properties collected two awards for House of the Year and Best Customer Care while Edinburgh based luxury developer S1 Developments also collected two awards for Housebuilder of the Year (under 150 units) and Small Housing Development of the Year for their renovation of Malta Terrace in the capital.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWestpoint Homes collected two awards for developments; one in Colinton Village, Edinburgh and a Paisley town centre development won for Best Starter Home. The two awards showed the range of their building this year, with Colinton being aimed at the top end of the apartment market, while their Paisley development is ideal for those on a tight budget.
In the affordable sector, Places for People collected two awards for its highly regarded development at Twechar while other awards were also presented to Bield, Dunedin Canmore, Sanctuary Scotland, Parkhead Housing Association.
Hillcrest won the award for Housing Association of the Year.
Andrew Cunningham, Director, Ross and Liddell, said: “Congratulations must go to our 22 winners, and the other finalists, for their excellent work in delivering much needed housing to communities across Scotland.
“Ross and Liddell are honoured to support the Home Awards programme which helps recognise, the effort, and achievements, of those operating across the Scottish housing sector.
“We wish all the Scottish Home Awards winners continued success in the years ahead”
The awards are operated in support of ‘It’s Good 2 Give’, a small charity with big ambitions, specifically to build The Ripple Retreat - a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venacher in the Trossachs National Park.
The property will be gifted for short stay visits to young cancer patients and their families.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt’s Good 2 Give will shortly start construction of the building, having been supported by The Scottish Home Awards and the wider property industry.
ALL THE WINNERS
Large Affordable Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations) (more than 60 units)
Winner - Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association, Anderston Phase 3, Glasgow.
Finalists - Hillcrest Housing Association, Jeanfield, Perth; The City of Edinburgh Council, Greendykes, Edinburgh; Glasgow Housing Association, Marfield Street, Glasgow; Maryhill Housing Association, Maryhill Locks, Glasgow.
Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations) (less than 60 units)
Winner: Places for People, Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire
Finalists: Bield Housing & Care, Glenfinnan Gardens, Glasgow; Eildon Housing Association and Assist Design, Rodger Fish Gardens, Kelso; Eildon Housing Association and Assist Design, Dunwhinny Gardens, Peebles; Glasgow Housing Association and Lowther Homes, Croftfoot St Julie’s, Glasgow;
North Ayrshire Council, Redstone Wynd, Kilwinning.
Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private builders) sponsored by CIH Scotland
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWinner: Places for People , Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire
Finalist: Kerry Smith Architects, Black Rock, Aberdeen.
Architectural Excellence Award sponsored by Vision Events
Winner: McInnes Gardner Architects Helensburgh House, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Natasha Huq Architects, 72 St. Leonard’s Street, Edinburgh
Finalist: Richard Murphy Architects – Murphy House, Hart Street, Edinburgh
Apartment Development of the Year sponsored by Scotland on Sunday
Winner: Westpoint Homes, West Mill, Colinton Village, Edinburgh
Finalists - Bett Homes, Richmond Gate, Oatlands, Glasgow; MNM Developments, Harbour Green, Edinburgh; Quartermile Ventures, Quartermile, Edinburgh; S1 Developments, Ellersly Road, Edinburgh; Westpoint Homes, Corstorphine Gate, Edinburgh.
Renovation of the Year (multiple dwellings)
Winner - Whiteburn Parkview, Parkview, Dundee
Finalists: Inverdunning, The Steadings at Sundrum Castle Estate, Ayr; Strathyre Properties and All Saints Living, Larbert House and Country Estate, Falkirk.
Renovation of the Year (single dwelling)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWinner - Lorn Macneal Architects - Woodhall House, Edinburgh
Finalist - Red Door Cottages and McEachern Architects, The Telephone Exchange, Stirling
Large Housing Development of the Year (more than 20 units) sponsored by David Phillips
Winner – Stewart Milne, Lairds Gate, Stewarton
Finalists - Barratt Scotland, Den of Pitfodels, Aberdeen; Bellway Homes, Eastfields, Glasgow; Bett Homes, Venture, Dumbarton; CALA Homes, Albert Dock, Edinburgh; Cruden Homes, Oaklands, Edinburgh; Glencairn Properties, Bellevue Colonies, Edinburgh; S1 Developments, Ellersly Road, Edinburgh; Urban Union, Laurieston Phase 1, Glasgow
Small Housing Development of the Year (less than 20 units) sponsored by Cupa Pizarras
Winner - S1 Developments, Malta Terrace, Edinburgh
Finalists - A&H Developments, Highland Park, Killin; Eskgrove Homes, Wadingburn by Lasswade
House of the Year sponsored by Stephens & George
Winner - Springfield Properties, The Huntly, Perthshire
Finalists - CALA Homes, The Westmere, Albert Dock, Edinburgh; Eskgrove Homes, The Dunkeld, Wadingburn by Lasswade; Bellway Homes, The Birkdale, Hamilton; Dundas Estates, The Lewis, Livingston; Snowdrop Developments, Ecclesgreig Gardens, St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire
Customer Service Excellence Award sponsored by Wolffe
Winner: Springfield Properties
Finalists: Barratt Scotland; CALA Group ; Lovell; Quartermile Ventures.
Affordable Housing Innovation of the Year sponsored by SFHA
Winner: Dunedin Canmore, Little Road, Phase 1, Edinburgh
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFinalists: Dormont Estate, Dormont Park, Dumfriesshire; Hillcrest Housing Association, Gift Aid Funding, Dundee; Kingdom Housing Association, Dunlin Drive, Dunfermline, Fife.
Senior Living Development of the Year sponsored by the Hilton Grosvenor
Winner: Bield Housing & Care, St Andrews View, Glasgow
Finalist: Castle Rock Edinvar and Places for People, Fortune Place, Edinburgh.
Starter Home of the Year sponsored by Ross & Liddell
Winner - Westpoint Homes, Abbey Place, Paisley
Finalists - Kerry Smith Architects, Black Rock, Aberdeenshire; Springfield Properties, The Dallachy at Golf View, Macduff.
Sustainable Development of the Year sponsored by The Scotsman
Winner: Glasgow Housing Association and Lowther Homes, Croftfoot Road, Glasgow;
Finalists: CCG and Loretto Housing Association, Huntershill Court, Glasgow; Eskgrove Homes, Wadingburn, Lasswade; GHA Cruden and Anderson Bell Christie, Duke Street / High Street, Glasgow; Springfield Properties, Muirhouse, Edinburgh; WD Blair Associates, Croft 12, West Mains Farm, West Lothian.
Show Home of the Year sponsored by Designer Contracts
Winner: Kier Homes Caledonia - Arrochar Show Home, Hawkhead Village, Paisley
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFinalists: Barratt Scotland, The Braemar at Osprey Heights, Aberdeenshire; Bellway Homes, The Marches, Stepps; Bett Homes, The Rosebury at Calderbrook, Glasgow; CALA Homes, The Cumberland at Trinity Park, Edinburgh; Springfield Properties, The Culbin at Robinsland, West Linton.
Housing Association of the Year (less than 3000 units) sponsored byBank of Scotland
Winner: Parkhead Housing Association
Finalist: Linstone Housing Association
Housing Association of the Year (more than 3000 units) sponsored by Aareon UK
Winner: Hillcrest Housing Association
Finalist: Glasgow Housing Association
House Builder of the Year (less than 150 units)
Winner: S1 Developments
Highly Commended: Snowdrop Developments
Finalists: Kier Homes Caledonia; MNM Developments; Quartermile Ventures Limited; Westpoint Homes
House Builder of the Year (more than 150 units) sponsored by Space and Time Media
Winner: CALA Group
Finalists: Barratt Scotland; Bellway Homes; Springfield Properties